Despite grad school, I still managed to read a lot this year. Here are some books that really struck me.
Fantasy Faves:
The Hands of the Emperor by Victoria Goddard. My goodness, this tome. The world in this book is a delight to dive into. You have an archipelago recovering from an apocalyptic event. The main character is a part of the world government as the personal secretary to the Emperor. You follow his journey from an excessively humble man to the peak of his career. This works well as a standalone if you want, but the author has built up side-stories and prequels around this main text. The sequel just came out and it’s more than double the length of this book.
Legends and Lattes by Travis Baldree. I read this while in the hospital and in recovery from gender affirming surgery. It was a charming read about an orc warrior retiring from fighting to open up a coffee shop. It’s a cheery queer read just in time for the holidays.
The Walking Boy by Lydia Kwa. This was an intriguing queer read set in fantasy China. A young boy has to complete a task for his monk Master and learns to accept himself along the way. I really liked this one and want to read more from Kwa.
Sci-fi
A Prayer for the Crown-Shy by Becky Chambers. I was SO delighted to return to the Monk and Robot series. The first book in the series really struck my heart, so it was nice to see Sibling Dex and Mosscap deepening their friendship as they traveled the land by bicycle, seeking an answer to Mosscap’s diplomatic question.
Poetry
The Enlightened Heart edited by Stephen Mitchell. This book was an anthology of devotional poetry to God and Spirit. The submissions were from Christian, Muslim, Buddhist backgrounds, as well as some classic features from Western and Eastern poets. (Alas, no pagans.) It was a beautiful and heart-singing read. I am so glad I picked this up from the thrift store.
Stag Cult by Martin Shaw. I managed to score a signed copy of this! This book came out this year. Shaw writes poetic prose about his youth and masculinity, intertwining his life with myth (as usual, really).
Storytelling
Beowulf by Maria Dahvana Headley. This was actually the first time I’ve read Beowulf and I am so glad that I did. Headley writes this epic poem using modern slang. Rather than the traditional “Hwaet!”, the poem starts off with: “Bro.” It’s a very engaging read. I even managed to teach an excerpt of it to my enriched grade ten group.
Spiritual
I read so many excellent spiritual texts this year. Here’s just a few of my faves:
Polytheist Monasticism edited by Janet Munin. It’s fair to say that this book changed my life. The title is what it says: an anthology of essays by various monks and nuns of polytheist and pagan persuasion.
Sand Talk by Tyson Yankaporta. This book was fascinating. Yankaporta talks about Australian aboriginal knowledge forms and how we can use its principles to actually explore sustainable living, animism, science, education, and knowledge. I’ll definitely come back to this book at some point because there’s so much to chew on.
Norse Pagan
The Nordic Animist Year by Dr. Rune Hjarnø Rasmussen. This book explores a large variety of Heathen holidays under the lense of pagan animism. This book is well-researched, progressive, and thoughtful. Rasmussen has clearly put a lot of work into building up a working holiday schedule (and calendar).
Elves, Witches, and Gods by Cat Heath / Seo Helrune. This book is worth reading for anyone interesting in the Norse magical practice of seidr (loosely, Norse witchcraft). It’s a great balance of research and experiential knowledge. Heath often offers online workshops as well that are quite affordable (but often 3-4 hours long, so be ready for a lecture!).
Special mention to Claude Lecouteux for giving me lots of folklore to read and ponder this year.
Memoir
Matsuo Basho by Makoto Ueda. My love affair with haiku continues. I managed to score this out-of-print text from Amazon. It’s a biography of Basho’s life and analysis of his works by a Japanese scholar. I really really enjoyed this book and learned a lot from it.
80! Memories and Reflections of Ursula K LeGuin edited by Karen Joy Fowler and Debbie Notkin. This was a beautiful book written for Ursula on her 80th birthday while she was still alive. I got very nostalgic. What a gift.
Self Help
I actually read a little bit in this genre this year and got a lot out of it every time.
Digital Minimalism by Cal Newport. This is a book that I wish I had bought a physical copy of because I keep wanting to make notes in it and make reference of. The title says it all: Newport explores what a digital minimalist lifestyle looks like. Critics complain that you can find all the information therein on the Internet, which is true, but rather than watch hours and hours of Youtube videos on digital minimalism, you could read a book instead.
Your Head is a Houseboat by Struthless / Campbell Walker. This book is a surprisingly accessible book analyzing what the fuck goes on in your head using terminology that is amusing, intuitive, and way easier than psychological terminology. This is definitely worth a read if you feel the need to excavate some of your personal demons.
The Bullet Journal Method by Ryder Carroll. I have joined the bullet journey club. I am following Carroll’s minimalist method so far to keep things simple and easy for me. I figured that a good way to get into the community was to read the founder’s book so here we are. It’s very detailed with lots of useful exercises to do for goal-setting, intentions, and journaling.
Romance
Hunger Pangs: True Love Bites by Joy Demorra. This was one of my favourite books this year. A progressive vampire lord falls for the disabled werewolf captain of his guard. The m/m vampire/werewolf romance had plot, intrigue, and quality flirting. There’s even a positive portrayal of polyamory! The mini-sequel skips over all the fun parts of the buildup of the polycule which makes me way sad, but Demorra is supposed to be writing a sequel so we’ll see what happens.
Honourable Mentions
The Old Magic of Christmas: Yuletide Traditions for the Darkest Days of the Year by Linda Raedisch. I am currently reading this book of folklore to amuse myself throughout the Yuletide season. It’s well-researched and fun! It even includes a bunch of crafts you can do. Raedisch clearly made this book a labour of love.
Sapphomanteion: A Lesbian Oracle from Contagion Press. This little book uses excerpts of Sappho’s poetry as bibliomancy (book divination)! It’s a delight. I was so happy to catch this press tabling live at my local bookfair.
Dracula by Bram Stoker. I caught the Dracula Daily email trend and was behind, so I decided to just read the book instead. This book has surprising chosen family vibes. I quite enjoyed that. You can also read it queerly, if you tilt your head.
Njal’s Saga translated by George W. DaSent. I am reading this Icelandic saga as a part of a Discord server book club! It’s so long. T.T
Well, that’s it for me! What are some of your favourite reads from this year?